Leadership

COMMANDER

Major General Daniel PETRESCU

MG Daniel PETRESCU was appointed as the Commander of Headquarters Multinational Division South-East on August 3rd, 2017.

His professional experience includes prior appointments at tactical, operational and strategic level within the Romanian Armed Forces, NATO Headquarters, and in different theatres of operations.

At the tactical level he commanded the 2 nd Infantry Battalion CALUGARENI in Bucharest, between January 2004 and October 2008.

He commanded 2nd Infantry Brigade ROVINE from August 15, 2016 until April 30, 2017, and later Multinational Brigade South-East.

At the operational level he was Chief of Staff of the Operational Command Centre (2010 - 2013), the ROU HQ in charge with directing all ROU Forces participation in NATO and coalition operations.

His experience at strategic level includes appointments in the ROU General Staff - Strategic Planning Directorate (Head, Force Planning Office for Missions Abroad, 2008 - 2010), and Operations Directorate (Head, Current Operations, 2010).

From June 2013 to July 2016 he represented ROU CHOD as a National Liaison Representative to the HQ Supreme Allied Command Transformation, in Norfolk, Virginia, USA.

He deployed with the 2nd Infantry Battalion in several NATO, UN and Coalition Operations, participating in all the theatres of operations where the Romanian Army has sent troops so far:
1. NATO stability operations: ISAF, AFGHANISTAN (July 2006 - January 2007), Battalion commander and national contingent commander; KFOR, KOSOVO (October 2003), and SFOR, BOSNIA AND HERTZEGOVINA (October 2004), Battalion Commander, NATO Strategic Reserve Forces; ALBA Operation, ALBANIA (May - July 1997), Battalion S3 liaison officer;

2. Coalition operations: ANTICA BABILONIA, IRAQ (January - August 2005), Battalion Commander;

3. UN Peace Support Operations: MONUA, ANGOLA (December 1998 - July 1999), and UNAVEM III, Angola (August 1995 - April 1996), Liaison Officer to the UN Force HQ.

MG Daniel PETRESCU is a top class graduate of both the Romanian Military Institute for Infantry (class of 1992), and National Defence University (class of 2003), as well as a Distinguished Graduate of the US National War College/National Defence University, Washington DC, where he completed a Master of Science in National Security Strategy (2010 - 2011).

His military education includes a PhD in military science and information (2010, National Defence University, Bucharest). He is also a graduate of the UK Joint Services Command and Staff College (JSCSC, Advanced Command and Staff Course, 2007 2008).

He completed with merit the Master of Arts Program in National Security Studies at the Kings College London. He also attended shorter courses in some prestigious European institutions such as the European Security and Defence College, Brussels, Belgium (ESDP Course on the EU strategic planning for missions and operations) and Furungsacademy der Bundeswehr, Hamburg, Germany (UNSOC - United Nations Staff Officers Course).

His most important awards include: the Romanian “Military Command Virtue, Commodore Rank with War Signs”; the National Medal "For Merit, 2nd Grade”; the National Order "Credential Service in Knight Rank, with Military Sign”; the “US Army Commendation” Medal; the “NATO non-article 5” Medal, and the UN Medal - “In the Service of Peace”.

He and his wife have been married for over twenty years, and they have two children.